Bumalik sa rules ng Speedy

Trading rules

Speedy drawdown limits

Speedy has two loss limits: a 4% daily drawdown and an 8% trailing maximum drawdown. The maximum floor rises with your highest equity until it locks at the starting balance, and never moves down.

Hindi pa naisasalin ang article na ito. Ipinapakita ito sa English.

Your two limits

LimitSpeedy
Daily drawdown4%, checked on equity, resets at 21:00 UTC
Maximum drawdown8% trailing

Drawdown is how much your account can lose before it breaches. Both limits are checked on equity: your balance plus the profit or loss on any open trades. A trade does not have to close to take you through a limit.

WORKED EXAMPLE
Speedy · 8% trailing

Dito nagsisimula ang maximum floor.

Batay sa starting balance ang unang maximum allowance.

Halimbawang $100k
EquityMaximum floorHakbang 1 sa 4
90k95k100k105k110k SimulaBagong highPullbackLock point
Equity ngayon$100,000
Maximum floor$92,000Hindi bumababa
Room sa itaas ng floor$8,000Bago ang hiwalay na daily check

Halimbawa lang, hindi ang live account mo. Kasama sa equity ang open na kita o lugi. Nalalapat pa rin ang hiwalay mong daily limit.

What moves the trailing floor?

The floor sits $8,000 below your highest equity so far, including profit on open trades that you never closed. It moves up when you set a new equity high. It never moves down.

On a $100,000 starting balance:

Highest equity so farMaximum floor
$100,000 (start)$92,000
$104,000$96,000
$108,000 or higher$100,000, and it stops moving

Once the floor reaches your starting balance it locks there for good. From then on your account breaches only if equity falls below $100,000.

Giving back profit reduces the distance to the floor. It does not lower the floor.

How the daily limit is calculated

The 4% daily limit is separate from the maximum drawdown limit. It resets at 21:00 UTC throughout the year.

  1. Calculate the daily loss allowance: 4% of the account's starting balance.
  2. At 21:00 UTC, take whichever is higher: account balance or equity at that moment.
  3. Subtract the daily loss allowance from that reference to obtain the daily loss floor.

Daily loss floor = higher of balance or equity at 21:00 UTC − (4% × starting balance)

For a $100,000 Speedy account, the daily allowance is $4,000. If balance is $100,000 and equity is $102,000 at the reset, the reference is $102,000 and the daily floor is $98,000. If balance is the higher figure, use balance instead. An earlier intraday high is not the reset reference.

The maximum floor follows its own rule and does not reset with the daily limit. Check both levels in Trader Area → Accounts Overview → your account → Go to Metrics and keep sufficient room for open losses, spreads, swaps and execution movements.

After a payout

A payout reduces your balance, but the floor stays where it is. So each payout uses up some of your room above the floor. Before you request, compare your expected balance after the payout with the floor shown in your Trader Area.

WORKED EXAMPLE
Speedy · hiwalay na payout scenario

Nagbabago ang balance. Hindi ang floor.

Tingnan ang $4,000 na debit sa account bago ma-lock ang trailing floor.

Account balance$104,000
Parehong floor $96,000
Room sa itaas ng maximum floor$8,000Bago ang debit sa account.

Ipinapalagay na $104,000 ang pinakamataas na equity at walang bukas na posisyon o ibang pagbabago sa balance. Ang $4,000 na debit ay ang halagang inalis sa account, hindi ang net na halagang natanggap.

Your daily and maximum limits, open positions and every other account rule still apply. What happens at market rollover?